10/25/2014

Currently

50°F

Mostly Cloudy
Humidity: 86%
Pressure: 29.65 in

Local

Candidate Filings for 2014 Election

Candidate Filings for 2014 Election
Show Caption

Candidate Filings:
*-Incumbent

U.S. Congress:

4th Congressional District


Estakio Beltran, Democrat
Dan Newhouse, Republican
Clint Didier, Republican
George Cicotte, Republican
Kevin Midbust, Republican
Glen R. Stockwell, Republican
Gavin Seim, Republican
Janéa Holmquist, Republican
Tony Sandoval, Democrat
Richard Wright, Independent
Gordon Allen Pross, Republican
Josh Ramirez, Independent

8th Congressional District

Jason Ritchie, Democrat
Dave Reichert, Republican*
Keith Arnold, Democrat

Washington State Legislature:

Legislative District 13, State Senator

Judith (Judy) Warnick, Republican
Mohammad Said, Democrat

Legislative District 13, State Representative, Position 1

Dannette (Dani) Bolyard, Republican
Tom Dent, Republican

Legislative District 13, State Representative, Position 2

Matt Manweller, Republican*

Legislative District 14, State Representative, Position 1

Norm Johnson, Republican*

Legislative District 14, State Representative, Position 2

Ben Shoval, Republican
Gina M. McCabe, Republican
Adam Yoest, Republican
Paul George, Democrat

Legislative District 15, State Senator

Jim Honeyford, Republican*
Gabriel Munoz, Democrat

Legislative District 15, State Representative, Position 1

Bruce Chandler, Republican*

Legislative District 15, State Representative, Position 2


David V. Taylor, Republican*
Teodora Martinez-Chavez, Democrat

Legislative District 16, State Representative, Position 1

Mary Ruth Edwards, Republican
Maureen S. Walsh, Republican*

Legislative District 16, State Representative, Position 2

Terry R. Nealey, Republican*

Washington Supreme Court:

Supreme Court Justice, Position 1 (Two-year unexpired term)

Mary Yu*

Supreme Court Justice, Position 3

Mary E. Fairhurst*

Supreme Court Justice, Position 4

Eddie Yoon
Charles W. Johnson

Supreme Court Justice, Position 7

Debra L. Stephens
John (Zamboni) Scannell

Washington Court of Appeals:

Court of Appeals Judge, Division 3, District 3, Position 1

Stephen M. Brown

Court of Appeals Judge, Division 3, District 3, Position 2 (Four-year unexpired term)

Rob Lawrence-Berrey*

Yakima County:

Yakima County Assessor

Dave Cook, Republican*

Yakima County Auditor

Earl Hall, No Party Preference
Micah D. Cawley, Republican
Charles Ross, Republican
Kyle Freeborn, Republican

Yakima County Clerk

Janelle Riddle, Republican
Kathleen Carter, Republican
Steve Driscoll, Republican
Jose A. Trevino, Republican
Sarah Matheny, Republican

Yakima County Coroner

Jack B. Hawkins, Republican*

Yakima County Prosecuting Attorney


Troy Clements, Republican
Joe Brusic, Republican

Yakima County Sheriff

Jeff Ketchum, Republican
Rick Mottice, Republican
Jim Keightley, Republican
Brian Winter, Republican
Anthony Bosworth, Republican
Stephen Changala, Republican

Yakima County Treasurer

Ilene Thomson, Republican*

Yakima County Commissioner, District 3

Rand Elliott, Republican*

Yakima County Superior Court Judge, Department 7 (Two-year unexpired term)

Gayle M. Harthcock*

Yakima County District Court Judge, Position 1

Kevin M. Roy*

Yakima County District Court Judge, Position 2

Brian Sanderson*

Yakima County District Court Judge, Position 3

Donald W. Engel*

Yakima County District Court Judge, Position 4

Alfred G. Schweppe*

Kittitas County:

Kittitas County Assessor


Marsha Weyand, Republican*

Kittitas County Auditor

Jerry Pettit, Democrat*

Kittitas County Clerk

Sarah Keith, Democrat

Kittitas County Coroner

Robert "Bob" Richey, Republican
Toni Rae Snowden, Republican
Steve Panattoni, Republican
Nicholas (Nick) Henderson, Republican
Scott Hammond, No Party Preference
Nathan Poulsen, No Party Preference

Kittitas County Prosecuting Attorney

Greg Zempel, Republican*

Kittitas County Sheriff

Gene Dana, Democrat*

Kittitas County Treasurer


Brett Wachsmith, Republican
Deanna Jo Panattoni, Republican*

Kittitas County Commissioner, District 3

Obie O'Brien, Republican*
Steve Verhey, Democrat

Lower Kittitas County District Court Judge

Jim Hurson*

Upper Kittitas County District Court Judge

Darrel Ellis*

Kittitas County Public Utility District #1 Commissioner, District 1

Paul V. Rogers*
Pat Kelleher

Benton County:

Benton County Assessor

Mary M. Phillips, Republican
Bill Spencer, Republican
Tony Hillerman, Republican

Benton County Auditor

Brenda Chilton, Republican*

Benton County Clerk


Josie Delvin, Republican*

Benton County Coroner

John Hansens, Republican*

Benton County Prosecuting Attorney

Andy Miller, Democrat*

Benton County Sheriff


Steve Keane, Republican*

Benton County Treasurer

Duane A. Davidson, Republican*

Benton County Commissioner, District 2

Shon Small, Republican*
Timothy Dalton, Republican
Brad Taylor, Democrat

Benton County District Court Judge, Position 1

Terry M. Tanner*

Benton County District Court Judge, Position 2

Robert Ingvalson*

Benton County District Court Judge, Position 3

Dan Kathren*

Benton County District Court Judge, Position 4

Joe Burrowes*

Benton County District Court Judge, Position 5

Katy Butler (Rapacz)*

Benton County Public Utility District #1 Commissioner, District 2


Jeff Hall*
Pat Tucker

Share:
County police battle conflicted laws with marijuana and arrests County police battle conflicted laws with marijuana and arrests